Sunny · 18°

Contact

Assessor

515-433-0508 (Property Values)
515-433-0510 (Taxes - Treasurer)
Paul Overton
Assessor
Kristina Green
Office Staff
Kirsten Smith
Office Staff
Lisa Zenor
Office Staff
Perry Blackman
Field Appraiser
Jason Sands
Field Appraiser

Attorney

515-433-0542
Driver's License:
Matthew Speers
County Attorney
Daniel Breitbarth
Assistant County Attorney
Hunter Thorpe
Assistant County Attorney
Lisa Hull
Collections Unit
Melissa Bennett
Administrative Assistant
Whitney Comstock
Office Assistant

Auditor

515-433-0502
Diane Patrick
County Auditor
Katie Moran
Deputy Auditor- Real Estate Assistant & Drainage Clerk
Beth Isvik
Accounts Payable
Emily Craig
Elections & Voter Registration
Julie Hinman
Payroll & Board of Supervisors Assistant
Steve Duffy
Chairman
515-433-4935
Erich Kretzinger
Supervisor
515-433-4934
Bill Zinnel
Supervisor
515-433-4933

Buildings and Ground

515-433-0508
Russ Stevens
Director
Kyle Angstrom
Technician

Community Services

515-433-0593
Darlene Doerder
General Assistance Coordinator
Kim Schomaker
CICS Service Coordinator
515-433-4883
Alice Kenney
GA Assistant and Receptionist
515-433-0593

Conservation

515-353-4237
Katie Healy
Executive Director
Zach Stevens
Operations Manager
Kyle Neuendorf
Naturalist
515-230-8392
Cooper Sanor
Park Ranger (Don Williams)
515-230-3285
Blayne Sunstrom
Park Ranger (Swede Point/HTT)
515-230-9093

Emergency Management

515-433-0592
Chris Hayes
Emergency Management Coordinator
Lance Kooiker
Deputy Emergency Management Coordinator

Engineer/Secondary Roads

515-433-0530 (Office)
515-433-0590 (Boone Shed)
515-275-4008 (Ogden Shed)
515-795-2825 (Madrid Shed)
Nathan Ross, E.I.
Assistant County Engineer
Weston Williams
Engineering Tech
Tara Breon
Assistant to the Engineer I
Kris Ann Hickle
Office Assistant
Tim Herrstrom
Maintenance Superintendent

Health & Sanitation

515-433-0506
Mike Salati
County Sanitarian
Ed Tharp
Code Enforcement Officer, Environmental Health Specialist
Wanda Cox
Administrative Assistant

Human Resources

515-433-4952
Stacy Tharp
Human Resource Director

Information Technology

515-433-4922
Eric Sloan
IT Director
Penny Vossler
GIS Coordinator
John Roosa
Landfill Administrator
Todd Fisher
Landfill Foreman
Carrie Self
Administrative Assistant

Planning & Development

515-433-0550
Mike Salati
Planning and Development Director
Wanda Cox
Administrative Assistant

Recorder

515-433-0514
Chris Duncan
Recorder
Peyton Ward
Clerk

Sheriff

515-433-0524 opt. 3 (Office)
515-433-0527 (Dispatch)
515-433-0942 (Office & Civil/Fax)
Gregg Elsberry
Sheriff
Cole Hoffman
Chief Deputy/Jail Admin
Steven Ray
Communications Administrator

Treasurer

515-433-0510 (Tax)
515-433-0512 (Motor Vehicle)
515-433-0522 (Driver's License)
Lauren Novak
Treasurer
Melisa Stevens
Deputy Treasurer
Emma Clausen
Driver’s License Examiner
Denise Holladay
Driver's License Examiner
Julie Baynes
Clerk

Veterans Affairs

515-433-4904
Steve W. Cunningham
Commission Director
Alice Kenney
Administrative Assistant/County Veterans Service Officer
Darlene Doerder
VA/GA General Assistant Administrator

Weed Commissioner

515-433-0530
Brian Eldridge
Weed Commissioner

Did You Know

Sign up to receive notifications when board meetings and agendas are posted, job openings are announced, and more.

Customize Your Notifications